The official paint of the Capital Palette. Providing top-rated products as prize support for the Capital Palette Art Show and Competition.
The NOVA Open invites artists and hobbyists to proudly showcase their work in the Capital Palette Miniature Art Competition. The Capital Palette is a juried, open-forum competition that offers judging at every skill level within three Divisions - Apprentice, Journeyman and Masterclass; Each Division is judged by their own panel of world-renowned miniature artists.
Each Division awards Gold, Silver, and bronze medals across the six Categories. Single Model (up to 54mm Scale), Single Model (over 54mm Scale), Diorama, Vehicle, Unit/Squad, and Bust. Details can be found in the 2023 Capital Palette Primer.
In our open forum competition, there can be multiple gold, silver, or bronze winners in each category and each submitting artists’ work is individually evaluated and receives the level of award the judges feel their work merits, without regard to the awards given to other pieces in the competition.
Judges will also award Best in Category Awards for each Division and every category. One of the Best in Category winners will be chosen as the overall Best in Show winner.
Convention attendees are not left out either. You all get to select and vote for your favorite entry for the Fan Favorite Award from among all the Capital Palette submissions. Fan Favorite voting cards will be distributed with your Convention Badge at Registration.
We look forward to seeing your amazing work and joining you on your hobby journey.
HEAD JUDGE:
Dave Taylor
JUDGE PANEL:
Will Hahn, Sam Lenz, Krzysztof Kobalczyk, Erik Swinson, Vince Venturella, Dan Ozborne
If you have any questions about the competition, please take a look at the primer or email capitalpalette@novaopen.com.
Congratulations to all of our 2023 winners!
Apprentice Tier
Single Model (Small)
Finalists:
Marissa Oconnell - Cherry Bob Boss
Jared Neiman - Dark Angels Primaris Librarian
Bronze:
Gerald Howard - Dynat Armillup, the Horror Master
Sasha Mitchell - Ghost Rider
Cameron Weidenhof - Ruined Jakal
Eric Stanton - Snowy Hunt
Braden Furbee - Mortarion
Robert Huff - Votann Warrior
Bryndan Lindsey - Paul-oniom (Radioactive Giant)
Silver:
Dan Orlowitz - Special Delivery
Jacob Greer - On a Pale Horse
Michael Blonski - Azreal with Helmet Carrier
Justin Gosvener - Goff Rocker
Justin West - The Green Knight
Campbell McLaughlin - Marshal Velstadt
James Styers - Eisenhorn
Sam Warner - Star Commander Bladeguard Vet
Sonny Fullen - Primaris Chaplin
Kyle Ott - Biggest Fan
Gold:
Kellan Dore - Sir Sewig
Samantha Bright - Pink Drazhan
Michael Authement - Slann Starmaster
Adam Loper - Commander of Filth
Best in Category:
Katlyn Coda - Lord of Blights
Diorama
Finalist:
Nancy Clauss - Chrstmas to the Victors
Bronze:
Ryan Dull - The Untimely End of Milhouse?
Silver:
Chad Hake - Titan Battle
Best in Category:
Kaytlyn Cota - Phulgoth's Shutterhood
Vehicle
Finalist:
Christian Ambrose - Overkill
Bronze:
Eliott Hamblin - Killa Riptide
Gold:
Michael Authement - White Scars Kratos
Best in Category:
Corey Lynch - Imperial Fists Redemptor
Single Model (Large)
Finalists:
Sasha Mitchell - Ambition
Jonni Aldrich - Awlrach the Drowned
Bronze:
James Styers – Artemis
Mike Manzo – Female Ork Assassin
Khaleb Leigh – Angron
Silver:
Karen Montgomery - Give me the swag!
Best in Category:
Megan Bruce - Fox Painter
Bust
Finalist:
Price Saai'D Yohannes - Amira (Violin Player) for my Daughter
Jason Nykorczuk - Forge of Hepaestus
Dan Orlowitz - "I Hate Mondays"
Jonathan Keiser - Rjl Jonny
Bronze:
Megan Bruce - Warrior Monk
Amber Jackson - Enna
Gold:
Marissa Oconnell - The Last Orc
Best in Category:
Kt Lou Who - Pretty Cow
Unit/Squad
Finalists:
Kyle Eggers - Avengers Assemble
Sonny Fullen - Agressor Squad
Bronze:
Samantha Bright - Pink Drazhan
Gerald Howard - Rewards of Treachery
Jason Tan - Celestial Lions Phobos Kill Team
Silver:
Justin Gosvener - Kasrkin
Sam Warner - Star Commander Terminators
Best in Category:
Corey Lynch - Imperial Fists Terminators
Journeyman Tier
Single Model (Small)
Finalists:
Ian Tallmadge - Witch King of Angmar
Justin Hall - Catapult
Jack Simmons - Butchers Shop
George Armstrong - Sharky
Ryan Rodgers - Ranger Girl
Drew Carrington - Crimson Fists Chapter Banner, Brother Axios
Sean Glynn - Sauruman
John Israel - Monstrucker
Bronze:
Avery Ryan - Grmnyr in Winter
Raven Schinke - Calling the Old Gods
Chuck Cordivano - Thanos the Mad Titan
Jesse Lewarne - White Scar
Sam Silvers - Darkoath Barbarian
Josh Hardy - Punkin
Nolan Schurter - Goff Rocker
Aaron Simmons - Immortal Hulk
Sebastian Padrino - Luck Effigy
Silver:
Christian Schmidt - Challenge Me!
Tom Haslup - Escher Ganger
Titus Rasmussen - Lion El' Jonson
Frank Dalykas - Ahriman in the Webway
Stephen Field - Uthar the Destined
Mike Kofman - Betrayer
Chris OHare - Arco - Flagellant X-423
Gold:
Oscar Obando - Space Wolf Terminator
Best in Category:
TD Macdonald - Corsair Scout
Diorama
Finalists:
Nick Essock - High Ground
Jack Simmons - Bloodshore
Chas Benton - Gaurdsmans Demise
Bronze:
Zach Becker - Russia 1812
Tony Gallagher - The Gretch-ling
Sean Glynn - Taunar
Carol Pandolph - Pied Piper of Dorn
Best in Category:
Justin Hall - Wolf's Dragoons
Vehicle
Finalists:
Chad Eilering - Goliath Rock Grinder
Greggles - Glory to the Heroes
Raven Schinke - Plague Burts Crawler
Sebastian Padrino - Mecha Mee-maw
Bronze:
Frank Dalykas - Tau Ghostkeel
Stephen Field - The Humble Rhino APC
Silver:
Tom Haslup - White Wraithseer
Best in Category:
Zachary Avis - World Eaters Contemptor Dreadnaght
Single Model (Large)
Finalists:
John Baggett - Yawg by Neko Galaxy
Jamie Daggers - Jehrran Silverhand
Bronze
Christian Schmidt - Goblin
Jack Simmons - Mini on Toad
George Armstrong - Hulkbuster
Jerrod Orians - Bonk
Evan Pretzlaff - Executioner
Aaron Simmons - Bocsnyrd Tiny Tyrant
Silver:
Jack Simmons – Guardian
Best in Category:
Mike Kofman – Hermes
Bust
Finalists:
Justin Hall - Bite the Bullet
Nick Essock - Conjuress
Frank Dalykas - Rogue Trader Sara
Stephen Field - Put Out that Light
Aaron Simmons - The Orc Gladiator Bust I Bought Last Year
Bronze:
Christian Schmidt - Gaia
Zach Becker - Morrigan
Raven Schinke - Ghoul
Sam Silvers - Aries
Chris OHare - Evelyn - Spring Elf
Silver:
TD Macdonald - Troglodyte
Jack Simmons - AAT Bust
Cecil Howard - The Mermaid
Best in Category:
Ian Tallmadge - Orc Hunter
Unit/Squad
Finalists:
Avery Ryan - Crimson Court
Sam Silvers - Tauntauns
Jeffrey Santo - Cult of Skaven
Patrick Logan – Anihilous
Bronze:
Josh Hardy - I <3 Savigs
Silver:
Justin Hall - Jade Falcon Star
Raven Schinke - Evolution
Aaron Simmons – Gellerpox
Best in Category:
Aaron Simmons - Sentinels Squad
Masterclass Tier
Single Model (Small)
Finalists:
Kristopher Chung - Dr. Doom
Jake English - Kingdom Death David
Bronze:
John Ninas - Bunny Samuari
Ivan Bocic - Mushroom Gotrek
Brandon Ryan - Vyrkus Blood-Born
Silver:
Matthew Cantor - Anasta Malkorion, Vampire Lord
Oscar Lars - Harbinger of Decay
Sam Lenz - War in Hell (Minotaur with Nuke)
David Powell - Crusade
Gold:
Steve Garcia - Infinity Nomad Biker Chick
Best in Category:
Tribaut Rahm - Eldar Autarch 1
Diorama
Bronze:
John Ninas - Soulblight
Dan Dugal - Coffee Break
Sam Lenz - In the Battle There is No Law (Imperial Guard Diorama)
Silver:
Oscar Lars - Kal and Scabs
Gold:
Kyle Dalton - Civil War
Best in Category:
David Powell - Pirate Crew
Vehicle
Bronze:
Vincent Venturella - Bane Lash
Devin Bush - The Seventh Legion
Silver:
Izzy Sanchez - Riptide Battlesuit
Sam Lenz - Sky High (Micro Machie Repent)
Gold:
Ivan Bocic - House Terryn Knight Valiant Bulwark of Honor
Best in Category:
Steve Garcia - Horus Heresy Ultramarine Dreadnought
Single Model (Large)
Bronze:
Brandon Ryan - Spider Demon
Kristopher Chung - Strider at Weathertop
Silver:
Vincent Venturella - Morgana Le Fay
Sam Lenz - Lost in the Necropolis
Gold:
Tribaut Rahm - Samhain Autarch
David Powell – Nancy
Best in Category:
Steve Garcia - Hermes, Messenger of the Gods
Bust
Finalists:
Dave Szymanik - Heitu
Kyle Dalton - Trollolo & Bun Bun
Ryan Wirtz - Goblin mercenary
Bronze:
Joshua Harris - Burna Orc
Derek Clark - Dwarf Mercenary
Dan Dugal - Daybreak
Ethan Lindquist - Kuri
Silver:
Oscar Lars - Orchidia
Vincent Venturella - Northern Wind
Sam Lenz - Song of the Forest
David Powell – Vesha
Best in Category:
Tribaut Rahm - Howling Banshee
Unit/Squad
Finalists:
Joshua Harris - WarCry Warband
Bronze:
Vincent Venturella - Slaanesh Theridons
Sam Lenz - Doomcast Immortals
Silver:
Kyle Dalton - Count Dooku and Megra Guard
Kristopher Chung - Heroes in a Half Shell
Best in Category:
Steve Garcia - Infinity Nomad Tonsuska
Fan Favorite
Dan Dugal
Coffee Break
Best in Show
Tribaut Rahm
Howling Banshee